Schedule

crafts fair

 

Bengal Sangskriti Utshab Schedule

Day Syed Mujtaba Ali Mancha Hason Raja Mancha
DAY 1

Wednesday

22 February

4 pm, 6 pm and 8 pm

Film screening : Born Together, Television, Guerrilla

6.20 pm onward

Manipuri dance directed by Warda Rihab . Desher gaan by Jatiya Rabindrasangeet Sammilan Parishad Sylhet . Inaugural session . Rabindra Sangeet by Adity Mohsin . Fusion folk by Joler gaan

DAY 2

Thursday 23

February

4 pm

Film screening : Meghmallar

7:15 pm

Stage play Kohe Birangana by Manipuri Theatre

6.20 pm onward

Tabla by Bengal Parampara Sangeetalay . Folk songs by Bhajan Baul . Nazrul Sangeet & Adhunik Gaan by Manomay Bhattacharyya . Folk songs by Chandana Majumdar & Shatabdi Roy

DAY 3

Friday 24

February

10:30 am onward

Kali O Kalam Sahitya Sammelan

6.20 pm onward

Ceremonial session . Raga-based Bengali songs by Barnali Chattopadhyay . Nazrul Sangeet and Bengali Songs of yesteryears by Subir Nandi & Jhuma Khandaker . Jibanmukhi gaan by Gaaner Dol O Krishnakoli

DAY 4

Saturday

25 February

10:30 am onward Kali O Kalam Sahitya Sammelan

7:15 pm Stage play Amina Sundari by Theatre Art Unit

6.20 pm onward
Gambhira by Ataur Rahman Mintu & team . Bengali Songs of yesteryears by Iffat Ara Dewan . Nazrul Sangeet by Khairul Anam Shakil . Folk songs by Labik Kamal Gaurob, Nobonita Chowdhury & Baby Dewan
DAY 5

Sunday 26

February

10:30 am onward Kali O Kalam Sahitya Sammelan 6.20 pm onward
Dance drama Drohokaal by Nilanjana Das . Sarod by Rajrupa Chowdhury . Rabindra Sangeet & Teen kobir gaan by Laisa Ahmed Lisa . Palagaan by Kuddus Bayati
DAY 6

Monday

27 February

4 pm, 6 pm and 8 pm
Film screening: Oggatonama, Jalaler Golpo, Aynabaji4:30 pm Nagri Puthipaath ‘Halatunnabi’ by Ali Ashab.
6.20 pm onward
Ceremonial session . Dhamail by Ram Krishna Sarkar & team . Jhumur by Cha Jonogoshthi . Sylheter ancholik gaan by Abdur Rahman. Sylheter ancholik gaan by Sushoma Das . Sylheter ancholik gaan by Md. Shamim Ahmed & Baul Surjalal Das.
DAY 7

Tuesday

28 February

4 pm, 6 pm and 8 pm
Film screening: Dipu Number 2, Under Construction, Anil Bagchir Ekdin
6.20 pm onward
Flute by Moniruzzaman . Bhajan & Kirtan by Sharmin Shathi Islam & Bizon Chandra Mistry . Rabindra Sangeet by Shama Rahman . Rabindra Sangeet & Adhunik gaan by Srikanta Acharya
DAY 8
Wednesday
1 March
4 pm, 6 pm and 8 pm
Film screening: Amar Bondhu Rashed, Runway, Titash Ekti Nadir Naam
6.20 pm onward
Manipuri dance by Academy for Manipuri Culture & Art . Raga-based Bengali songs by Priyanka Gope . Rabindra Sangeet by Bulbul Islam . Rabindra Sangeet, Adhunik gaan & Folk songs by Jayati Chakrabarty
DAY 9
Thursday
2 March
4 pm
Film screening: Rina Brown
7:15 pm
Stage play Konjush by Lokonatyadal
4 pm onward
Children’s group performance by Jatiya Rabindrasangeet Sammilan Parishad Sylhet . Children’s musical drama by Shishutirtho . Nazrul Sangeet by Rakiba Islam Oishi . Bhawaiya by Safiul Alam Raja . Nazrul Sangeet by Ferdaus Ara . Adhunik gaan by Haimanti Shukla . Folk songs by Parvathy Baul
DAY 10

Friday

3 March

4 pm
Film screening: Ghashphul
7:15 pm
Stage play Mohajoner Nao by Subachan Natya Sangsad
4 pm onward
Children’s songs & recitation Rituranga by Gitobitan Bangladesh. Nazrul Sangeet by Anindita Chowdhury . Sitar by Bengal Parampara Sangeetalay . Closing session . Rabindra Sangeet by Rezwana Chowdhury Banya . Folk songs by Shafi Mandal
Shah Abdul Karim Chattar – Musical instruments show and exhibition on Sylheter Lokogaan
Radharaman Datta Bedi– Subir Choudhury Art Camp
Gurusaday Dutt Chattar– Crafts Fair & Bengal Pavilion
Kushiara Colonnade – Architecture exhibition

Sylhet Lit Meet Sessions –

শুক্রবার ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০১৭

উদ্বোধন সকাল ১০.৩০-১১.১৫  ৪৫মি.
শুভেচ্ছা বক্তব্য – শাঁওলী মিত্র, হাসান আজিজুল হক, বেগম আকতার কামাল
সভাপতি – সিরাজুল ইসলাম চৌধুরী
ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন – আবুল হাসনাত

১ম অধিবেশন সকাল ১১.১৫ থেকে দুপুর ১২.৩০  ঘণ্টা ১৫ মি.

সমকালীন বাংলা সাহিত্যের রূপরেখা সম্ভাবনা

মূল বক্তা – হাসান আজিজুল হক
আলোচক অনিতা অগ্নিহোত্রী, সুরেশ রঞ্জন বসাক
সভাপতি – আসাদ চৌধুরী
চা-পান, দুপুরের খাবার ও নামাজের বিরতি দুপুর ১২.৩০ থেকে ৩টা ২ ঘণ্টা ৩০ মি.

২য় অধিবেশন দুপুর ৩টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টা ঘণ্টা

সমাজবাস্তবতা বাংলাদেশের সাহিত্য

মূল বক্তা – বেগম আকতার কামাল
আলোচক – বিশ্বজিৎ ঘোষ, আহমাদ মোস্তফা কামাল
সভাপতি – অমিয় দেব

৩য় অধিবেশন বিকেল .১৫ থেকে .১৫ মি. ঘণ্টা

সাহিত্যে ঐহিত্যচেতনা স্বরূপসন্ধান
মূল বক্তা – তপোধীর ভট্টাচার্য
আলোচক – সাজ্জাদ শরিফ, স্বকৃত নোমান, সৌমেন ভারতীয়া
সভাপতি – সনৎকুমার সাহা
৪র্থ অধিবেশন বিকেল .৩০ থেকে .৩০ মি. ঘণ্টা

সাহিত্যে নারীজীবন

মূল বক্তা – রুবী রহমান
আলোচক – মন্দাক্রান্তা সেন, অশোক মুখোপাধ্যায়, শাহীন আখতার
সভাপতি – ওয়াসি আহমেদ

শনিবার ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০১৭

৫ম অধিবেশন সকাল ১০.৩০ থেকে সকাল ১১.২৫ ৫৫ মি.

সৈয়দ শামসুল হক স্মারক অধিবেশন

ষাটের দশক: তখনকার গল্প এখনকার স্মৃতি

মূল বক্তা – জ্যোতিপ্রকাশ দত্ত
আলোচক – সুব্রত বড়–য়া, আবুল মোমেন, প্রশান্ত মৃধা
সভাপতি – মুহম্মদ জাফর ইকবাল

৬ষ্ঠ অধিবেশন সকাল ১১.২৫ থেকে দুপুর ১২.২০ ৫৫ মি.

কবিতার ভুবনে বিরোধাভাস

সভাপতি কায়সার হক

আলোচক – গঙ্গাপ্রসাদ বিমল, আবুল মোমেন, মন্দাক্রান্তা সেন

৭ম অধিবেশন দুপুর ১২.৪০ থেকে .৩০ মি. ৫০মি.

অন্য দেশে অন্য জীবন প্রবাসচিত্র

মূল বক্তা – অমিয় দেব
আলোচক – আশিস স্যানাল, মহেশ পদওয়াল, শতরূপা সান্যাল
সভাপতি – কায়সার হক

দুপুরের খাবারের বিরতি দুপুর ১.৩০ থেকে ২.৩০টা ১ ঘণ্টা

৮ম অধিবেশন দুপুর .৩০টা থেকে বিকেল .২৫টা ৫৫ মিনিট

আজকের শিল্পভাষাআর্ট, পারফরম্যান্স কবিতায় নির্মাণ

মূল বক্তা – সুশোভন অধিকারী
আলোচক – আবুল মনসুর, রফিকুন নবী, ঢালী আল মামুন
সভাপতি – গণেশ হালুই

৯ম অধিবেশন বিকেল .৩০ থেকে .৫৫ মি. ৫৫ মি

সাহিত্য থেকে মঞ্চ চলচ্চিত্রে সংযোজন এবং পরিক্রমা

মূল বক্তা – শাঁওলী মিত্র
আলোচক – জাকির হোসেন রাজু, অংশুমান ভৌমিক, ফৌজিয়া খান, আনিসুল হক
সভাপতি – মামুনুর রশীদ

১০ম অধিবেশন বিকেল .৪৫ থেকে .৫৫ মি.

লোকসাহিত্য

মূল বক্তা – শামসুজ্জামান খান
আলোচক – সুমন কুমার দাস, আবুল ফতেহ ফাত্তাহ, সাইমন জাকারিয়া
সভাপতি – আসাদ চৌধুরী

রবিবার ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০১৭

১১শ অধিবেশন সকাল ১০.৩০ থেকে দুপুর ১২.২০ ঘণ্টা ৫০ মি.

কবিতা পাঠ

সভাপতি – রবিউল হুসাইন
কবি – মুহাম্মদ সামাদ, হাবীবুল্লাহ সিরাজী, তারিক সুজাত, রাতুল দেববর্মণ
মন্দাক্রান্তা সেন, ইকবাল হাসান, বীথি চট্টোপাধ্যায়, পিয়াস মাজিদ, সাকিরা পারভীন

১২শ অধিবেশন দুপুর ১২.৪০ থেকে দুপুর .৩০ ৫০মি.

কবিতাপাঠ

সভাপতি – রুবী রহমান
কবি – আসাদ চৌধুরী, আনিসুল হক, আবুল মোমেন, আশিস সান্যাল, মারুফুল ইসলাম
শতরূপা সান্যাল, কৃষ্ণ প্রাসাই, হেনরী স্বপন, জফির সেতু, মোস্তাক আহমাদ দীন

দুপুরের খাবারের বিরতি দুপুর ১.৩০ থেকে ২.৩০টা ১ ঘণ্টা

১৩শ অধিবেশন দুপুর .৩০টা থেকে বিকেল .৩০ মি. ঘণ্টা

কবিতাপাঠ

সভাপতি – আশিস সান্যাল
কবি – রুবী রহমান, আলতাফ হোসেন, শিহাব সরকার, টোকন ঠাকুর, ওবায়েদ আকাশ
শাহনাজ নাসরিন, আহমেদ মুনির, আসমা বীথি, ফজলুর রহমান বাবুল

*The schedule is subject to change without prior notice.